DELIVERING PEABODY AWARD–WINNING WORK

WNYC was honored with two George Foster Peabody Awards for broadcast excellence at the 74th annual awards ceremony held on May 31, 2015. Presented by the University of Georgia’s Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication, the Peabody is among the most prestigious awards for broadcasting and cable excellence.

WNYC News/New Jersey Public Radio was recognized for a series of reports, “Chris Christie, White House Ambitions and the Abuse of Power,” that looked at the exercise of power by New Jersey’s governor. It examined the George Washington Bridge/Port Authority scandals, use of federal Sandy aid in the state and more. The Peabody judges said: “In a series of pithy news reports about the ‘Bridgegate’ scandal, WNYC helped to link a disruptive bridge closure to a broader pattern of questionable political operations by New Jersey Gov. Chris Christie’s office. Its coverage sparked national news coverage, high-profile resignations in the Christie administration, and criminal investigations into the Port Authority.”

 

Radiolab won its second Peabody for an episode titled “60 Words.” The episode examines the 60 words in the single sentence that authorized the use of force leading to the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan. The Peabody judges described the episode as follows: “A Radiolab collaboration with BuzzFeed reporter Gregory Johnsen, it takes a hard, disturbing look at the broad, malleable wording of the Authorization of Use of Military Force Act, approved by near-unanimous Congressional vote shortly after the 9/11 attacks, and how its interpretation has expanded military power and secrecy.” 

Over the past 11 years, WNYC has brought home nine Peabody Awards for its work. Click here for more on our history of Peabody Award winners.  


AWARD LISTING

2015 The Women in Media Gracie Award: Outstanding Host, News/Nonfiction
On the Media, Brooke Gladstone

2015 The Women in Media Gracie Award: Outstanding Series
The Takeaway, “Under Her Skin: Living with Breast Cancer,” John Hockenberry, Ellen Frankman, Arwa Gunja, T.J. Raphael, Jillian Weinberger and Jay Cowit

2014 Peabody Award: Radio
Radiolab, “60 Words,” Ellen Horne, Kelsey Padgett, Jad Abumrad, Soren Wheeler, Jamison York, Robert Krulwich, Gregory Johnsen, Dylan Keefe and Matthew Kielty

2014 Peabody Award: Radio
WNYC News, “Chris Christie, White House Ambitions and the Abuse of Power,” Jim Schachter, Andrea Bernstein, Matt Katz, Nancy Solomon, Scott Gurian, Joseph Capriglione, John Keefe, Kio Stark, Jenny Ye, Louise Ma and Noah Veltman

2015 Gabriel Award: Radio
New Tech City, “Ana and Mia: How Eating Disorders Evolved Online,” Manoush Zomorodi

2015 National Headliner Award: 1st Place, Radio: Documentary or Public Affairs
Radiolab, “60 Words,” Ellen Horne, Kelsey Padgett, Jad Abumrad, Soren Wheeler, Jamison York, Robert Krulwich, Gregory Johnsen, Dylan Keefe and Matthew Kielty

2015 National Headliner Award: 3rd Place, Radio: Breaking News or Continuing Coverage of a Single News Event
WNYC News, “Chris Christie, White House Ambitions and the Abuse of Power,” Jim Schachter, Andrea Bernstein, Matt Katz, Nancy Solomon, Scott Gurian, Joseph Capriglione, John Keefe, Kio Stark, Jenny Ye, Louise Ma and Noah Veltman

2015 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award: Radio: Continuing Coverage
WNYC News, “NYPD Bruised,” Robert Lewis, Noah Veltman and David Lewis

2015 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award: Radio: Feature Reporting
WNYC News, “The Risks Parents Take to Get Their Kids Medical Marijuana,” Sarah Gonzalez

2015 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award: Radio: News Documentary
Radio Rookies, “Nine People, One Bedroom: A Teen’s Take on Life in Poverty,” Jairo Gomez

2014 SPJ’s Sigma Delta Chi Award: Public Service in Radio Journalism
WNYC News, “NYPD Bruised,” Robert Lewis, Noah Veltman and David Lewis

2014 New York State Associated Press Awards: 1st Place, Best Feature: Radio
Studio 360, “VD on the Radio,” Andrew Parsons and David Krasnow

2014 New York State Associated Press Awards: 1st Place, Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting
WNYC News, “NYPD Bruised,” Robert Lewis

2014 New York State Associated Press Awards: 1st Place, Best Website
WNYC.org, Paula Szuchman, Caitlin Thompson, Julie Whitaker, Amy Pearl and Jennifer Hsu

2014 New York State Associated Press Awards: 1st Place, General Excellence in Use of Medium
Studio 360, “Chris Thomas Is Making Haunted Houses Much Scarier,” Ike Sriskandarajah and David Krasnow

2014 New York State Associated Press Awards: 2nd Place, Best Continuing News Coverage
WNYC News, “The Airbnb Controversy,” Ilya Marritz and Charlie Herman

2014 New York State Associated Press Awards: 2nd Place, Best Interview
The Brian Lehrer Show, Brian Lehrer, Megan Ryan, Lisa Allison, Jody Avirgan, Alana Casanova Burgess and Mary Eileen Croke

2014 New York State Associated Press Awards: 2nd Place, Best Interview
WNYC News, “Rx for the Bx,” Amanda Aronczyk, Mary Harris and Karen Frillmann

2014 New York State Associated Press Awards: 2nd Place, Best Feature
WNYC News, “The Port Authority Bus Terminal: If Hell Had a Hell,” Jim O’Grady, Andrea Bernstein and Wayne Shulmister

2014 New York State Associated Press Awards: 2nd Place, Best Sports Coverage
WNYC News, “The Cult of Jeter: Harmless yet Deeply Felt,” Jim O’Grady, Sean Bowditch and Jen Munson

2015 Mirror Awards: Best Single Story: Radio, Television, Cable or Online Broadcast Media
On the Media, “OTM Goes Inside Washington,” Bob Garfield and Katya Rogers

2015 Deadline Club Awards: Digital Innovation
WNYC, “WNYC’s Clock Your Sleep Project,” Mary Harris, John Keefe, Paige Cowett, Marine Boudeau, Jeanne Brooks, Fiona Carswell, Schuyler Duveen, Evan Hensleigh, Louise Ma, Valentina Powers, Karthik Ravindra, Jim Schachter, Kio Stark, Paula Szuchman, Noah Veltman, Jenny Ye, Bryan Young, Elizabeth Zagroba, Ilya Marritz, Yasmeen Khan, Temitayo Fagbenle, Kaari Pitkin, Fred Mogul, Manoush Zomorodi, PJ Vogt, Brooke Gladstone, John Hockenberry, Kat Aaron, Jennifer Hsu and Amy Pearl

2015 Deadline Club Award: Radio or Audio Reporting
WNYC News, “NYPD Bruised,” Robert Lewis, Noah Veltman and David Lewis

2014 Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Award: 1st Place, Best Multimedia Presentation, Large Newsrooms
WNYC News, “WNYC’s Clock Your Sleep Project,” Mary Harris, John Keefe, Paige Cowett, Marine Boudeau, Jeanne Brooks, Fiona Carswell, Schuyler Duveen, Evan Hensleigh, Louise Ma, Valentina Powers, Karthik Ravindra, Jim Schachter, Kio Stark, Paula Szuchman, Noah Veltman, Jenny Ye, Bryan Young, Elizabeth Zagroba, Ilya Marritz, Yasmeen Khan, Temitayo Fagbenle, Kaari Pitkin, Fred Mogul, Manoush Zomorodi, PJ Vogt, Brooke Gladstone, John Hockenberry, Kat Aaron, Jennifer Hsu and Amy Pearl

2014 Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Award: 1st Place, Best Writing, Large Newsrooms
WNYC News, “Guts! Glory! Fakery! Why Football Loves the Pre-Game Speech,” Jim O’Grady

2014 Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Award: 1st Place, Continuing Coverage, Large Newsrooms
WNYC News, “The Long and Frustrating Road to Rebuilding the New York Region Following Sandy,” Matthew Schuerman

2014 Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Award: 2nd Place, News Feature, Large Newsrooms
WNYC News, “A Tale of Two Heroin Arrests,” Sarah Gonzalez

2015 New Jersey Society of Professional Journalists’ Excellence in Journalism Award: 1st Place, Radio Enterprise
NJPR, “The Risks Parents Take to Get Their Kids Medical Marijuana,” Sarah Gonzalez

2015 New Jersey Society of Professional Journalists’ Excellence in Journalism Award: 2nd Place, Radio News
NJPR, “Why Inmates Can’t Afford to Make Calls from Jails in New Jersey,” Sarah Gonzalez

2015 New Jersey Society of Professional Journalists’ Excellence in Journalism Award: 3rd Place, Non-Local Online Enterprise/Series/Investigative Reporting
NJPR, “Coverage of New Jersey’s Flawed Sandy Energy Grant Program,” Scott Gurian, in collaboration with NJ Spotlight

2015 The New York Press Club Journalism Award: Documentary, Radio
Radiolab, “60 Words,” Ellen Horne, Kelsey Padgett, Jad Abumrad, Soren Wheeler, Jamison York, Robert Krulwich, Gregory Johnsen, Dylan Keefe and Matthew Kielty

2015 The New York Press Club Journalism Award: Feature Reporting: Science Medicine Technology, Radio
Note to Self, “Ana and Mia: How Eating Disorders Evolved Online,” Manoush Zomorodi, Alex Goldmark, Andrew Dunn

2015 NY State Broadcasters Association’s Excellence in Broadcasting Award: Outstanding Feature Story
Radio Rookies, “Trying to Do It Right and Not Repeat a Father’s Mistakes,” Marvin Ramos and Emily Kwong

2015 NY State Broadcasters Association’s Excellence in Broadcasting Award: Outstanding Commentary/Editorial
The Takeaway, “Eric Garner: Real Voices of Protest,” Jim O’Grady, Kathleen Horan, Annmarie Fertoli, Fred Mogul, Stephen Nessen, Robert Lewis, Brigid Bergin, Alec Hamilton, Jay Cowit and T.J. Raphael

2015 New York Festival International Radio Program Award: Grand Award, Information/Documentary, National or International Affairs
Radiolab, “60 Words,” Ellen Horne, Kelsey Padgett, Jad Abumrad, Soren Wheeler, Jamison York, Robert Krulwich, Gregory Johnsen, Dylan Keefe and Matthew Kielty

2015 New York Festival International Radio Program Award: Silver Award, Information/Documentary, Culture & the Arts
Studio 360, “Inside the National Recording Registry,” David Krasnow, in collaboration with Ben Manilla Productions

2015 New York Festival International Radio Program Award: Silver Award, Audio Podcast, Health
The Longest Shortest Time, “Sex & Parenthood Series,” Hillary Frank and Joanna Solotaroff

2015 New York Festival International Radio Program Award: Silver Award, Audio Podcast, Technology
New Tech City, “Solving the Girl Problem,” Manoush Zomorodi and Alex Goldmark

2015 New York Festival International Radio Program Award: Finalist Certificate, Best Online Drama Program
The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space, “Dubliners: The Dead,” Sarah Montague, Arthur Yorinks and Jennifer Sendrow, in collaboration with Jim Simpson, artistic director of The Flea Theater, and Edward Barnes, producing director of the Collegiate Chorale

2015 Garden State Journalists Association Award: 1st Place, Radio Investigative
NJPR, “Fuzzy Math: How Hoboken Was Shortchanged Sandy Aid,” Scott Gurian

2015 Garden State Journalists Association Award: 2nd Place, Radio Feature
NJPR, “Why Hoboken Is Throwing Away All of Its Student Laptops,” Matthew Schuerman

2015 Garden State Journalists Association Award: 3rd Place, Radio Feature
NJPR, “Rinse and Repeat? No Easy Fix to Chronic Flooding,” Scott Gurian

2015 Society of Environmental Journalists Award: 1st Place, Outstanding Feature Story
Radiolab, “Galapagos,” Tim Howard

2014 National Association of Black Journalists’ Salute to Excellence Award: Radio Feature
Radio Rookies, “The Mary Jane Mindset: Teenagers and Marijuana,” Temitayo Fagbenle and Gemma Weiner

2014 Third Coast Festival Award: The Little Mermaid Award
TLDR, “100 Songs in a Day,” PJ Vogt and Alex Goldman

2014 Third Coast Festival Award: Best Documentary: Honorable Mention
Radiolab, “Fault Line,” Pat Walters and Jad Abumrad

2014 Newswomen’s Club of New York’s Front Page Awards: Radio, Feature
On the Media, “My Detainment Story or: How I Learned to Stop Feeling Safe in My Own Country and Hate Border Agents,” Sarah Abdurrahman

2014 Newswomen’s Club of New York’s Front Page Awards: Radio, In-Depth
WNYC News and NJPR, “Chris Christie, The Port Authority and Abuse of Power,” Andrea Bernstein, Nancy Solomon and Sarah Gonzalez